3 Day Northern and Southern Top Universities

Day 1: University of Southern California, University of California Los Angeles & Pepperdine University

Morning

  • Tour University of Southern California campus (8:00-11:00AM)

Campus Lecture: Preparing for Campus Life: A road map from 9-12th grade (9:00-9:30AM)

  • Complete tour of campus (9:30-11:00AM)
  • Travel to UCLA (11:00AM-11:30AM)
    • Travel time= 30 minutes

 

Afternoon

  • Tour UCLA campus (11:30AM-3:30PM)
  • Lunch on campus(12:15-1:15PM)

Campus Lecture: I GOT IN! A Student Lecture on what it took to Get ACCEPTED into a UC School(1:30-2:00PM)

  • Complete tour of campus (2:00-3:30PM)
  • Travel to Pepperdine University (3:30-4:00PM)
    • Travel time= 30 minutes
    • Light traffic possible
  • Tour Pepperdine University campus (4:00-6:00PM)

Three Day Best of Southern California Tour

 

Evening

  • Dinner on/near campus (6:00-7:15PM)

Campus Lecture: What We Look For- How Your College Application is Considered by Admissions Officials (7:30-8:15PM)

  • Travel to hotel near Loyola Marymount University (8:15-9:00PM)
    • Travel time= 45 minutes
    • Light traffic possible
  • Hotel check-in (9:15PM)

 

 

Day 2: Loyola Marymount University, California State University Los Angeles & California State University Long Beach

Morning

  • Breakfast
  • Tour Loyola Marymount University campus (8:00-10:30AM)

Campus Lecture: SAT GOALS and HOW to Reach THEM in HIGH SCHOOL (9:00-9:30AM)

  • Complete tour of campus (9:30-10:30AM)
  • Travel to CSU Los Angeles (10:00AM-10:40AM)
    • Travel time= 35 minutes

 

Afternoon

  • Tour CSU Los Angeles campus (10:45AM-2:30PM)
  • Lunch on campus(12:00-1:00PM)

Campus Lecture: Develop an Application that Separates you from the Crowd (1:15-2:00PM)

  • Complete tour of campus (2:00-2:30PM)
  • Travel to CSU Long Beach (3:00-3:40PM)
    • Travel Time= 40 minutes
  • Tour CSU Long Beach campus (3:45-6:00PM)

 

Evening

  • Dinner on/near campus (6:00-7:15PM)

Campus Lecture: Finding and Applying For Scholarships (7:30-8:00PM)

  • Travel to hotel near San Diego State University (8:00-9:30PM)
    • Travel time= 1 hour 30 minutes
    • Light traffic possible
  • Hotel check-in (9:45PM)

 

 

Three Day Best of Southern California Tour

 

Day 3: UC San Diego, Point Loma Nazarene University & San Diego State University

Morning

  • Tour UC San Diego campus (8:00-10:30AM)

Campus Lecture: Student Life & Living on Campus (9:00-9:30AM)

  • Complete tour of campus (9:30-10:30AM)
  • Travel to Point Loma Nazarene University (10:30AM-11:00AM)
    • Travel time= 30 minutes minutes

 

Afternoon

  • Tour Point Loma Nazarene University campus (11:30AM-2:30PM)
  • Lunch on campus(12:15-1:15PM)

Campus Lecture: Do Rankings REALLY matter?(1:30-2:00PM)

  • Complete tour of campus (2:00-2:30PM)
  • Travel to San Diego State University (2:30-3:00PM)
    • Travel Time= 30 minutes
  • Tour San Diego State University campus (3:30-5:30PM)

 

Evening

Campus Lecture: NEXT STEPS to PREPARE + CLOSING CEREMONY(5:30-6:15PM)

  • Return to pick-up location