Spring Break 2018 Programs

Day 1: Los Angeles or San Francisco to Boston  ( Overnight Flight ) 

Harvard University & Boston College

Morning

  • Breakfast (8:00-8:30 AM)
  • Tour of Harvard campus (9:00-10:30 AM)

Campus Lecture: Everything NO ONE Ever told you about getting into an Ivy League School by a current Student  

  • Travel to Boston College (10:40-10:50 AM)
    • Travel time= 10 minutes
  • Tour Boston College campus (11:00-12:00 PM)
  • Lunch on campus (12:00-1:00PM)

Afternoon

Rest

 Evening

  • Visit Local Sites of Interest
  • Dinner
  • Evening Lecture and Student Social Activity— Welcome and meet and greet! I GOT IN! A Student Lecture on what it took to Get ACCEPTED into an IVY League University (8:30-10:00 PM)

 

Day 2:  Yale University & New York University (NYU)

          Breakfast (7:30-8:30 AM)

Driving to Yale University ( 2 hours 30 mins 8:30- 11:00 AM )

Lunch at Yale University (11:00-12:00 PM )

Tour Yale University campus (12:00- 1:00PM )

 Campus Lecture: The Profile of a Yale Student (1:00-2:00PM )

  • Complete tour of campus (2:00PM )

Driving to New York University ( 2:00 pm -3:30 PM  )

  • Tour NYU campus (4:00-5:00PM)
  • Dinner in NYC (5:30 -7:30)

      Hotel Check In

      Evening Lecture and Student Social Activity Do Rankings Really Matter?

 

Day 3:  Columbia University & United Nations Tour

Breakfast (7:30-8:30 AM)

Tour Columbia University campus (9:30 – 11 :30 AM)

Travel From Columbia University to the United Nations Headquarters. At the United Nations, take a tour of the world renown headquarters of global politics and exchange. Learn how world leaders are making changes that affect people across the globe.

Visit Times Square and Feel the energy of New York! Dinner in NYC then bus drive heading to the Nation’s Capitol Washington DC.

 

Day 4: Lincoln Memorial, White House, & Washington Monument Educator Led Walking Tour + Georgetown University

Morning

  • Breakfast (7:00-8:00 AM)
  • Walking tour to visit: Lincoln Memorial, the White House, Washington Monument, & the War Memorial (8:00AM-12:00PM)

 Afternoon

  • Travel to Georgetown University (12:00-12:15PM)
    • Travel time= 15 minutes
  • Lunch on Georgetown University campus (12:15-1:30PM)
  • Tour Georgetown University campus (1:30-3:00PM)

Campus Lecture: Develop an Application that Separates you from the Crowd (3:00-3:45 PM)

  • Travel to Georgetown Waterfront (3:45-4:00 PM)
  • Explore Waterfront area of Washington Harbor (4:00-5:00PM)

Evening

  • Dinner near Georgetown (5:15-6:45PM)
  • Travel to George Washington University (6:45-7:00 PM)
    • Travel time= 15 minutes

Campus Lecture: Finding and Applying for Scholarships (7:15-8:00PM)

  • Evening Group Social Activity (8:15PM)

 

Day 5: Smithsonian Museum & George Washington University

Morning

  • Breakfast (7:30-8:30 AM)
  • Visit the Smithsonian Museum (8:30-11:00 AM)
  • Travel to George Washington University (11:00-11:15AM)
    • Travel time= 15 minutes
  • Tour George Washington University campus (11:15AM-12:15PM)

Afternoon

  • Lunch on campus (12:15-1:15 PM)

Campus Lecture: NEXT STEPS to PREPARE + Farewell Activity (1:30-2:30PM)

  • Students Return to LAX and sent to initial pick up location